Investing for Halloween Scream

Halloween Scream is an annual event EA began in FIFA 17. Last year, Scream Cards went into packs on October 20th and went out of packs on October 29th. While Scream Cards were in packs, selected player’s gold cards went out of packs.

Here is how their prices reacted over the time period (Xbox prices):

PlayerOctober 20th PriceOctober 28th Price% Change (+/-)
Mesut Γ–zil43,17251,239+18.7%
Franck RibΓ©ry21,70727,298+25.8%
Karim Benzema38,20045,239+18.4%
Vincent Kompany17,50923,700+35.4%
Yannick Carrasco14,51417,066+17.6%
Daniel Sturridge9581,644+71.6%
Juan Cuadrado6,5249,523+46.0%
Mateo Kovacic1,2602,500+98.4%
Sami Khedira5,6959,552+67.7%
Ivan PeriΕ‘ic3,3505,216+55.7%
Deulofeu1,3852,742+97.8%
Mamadou Sakho8751,606+83.5%
Bartra9753,269+235.3%
Lars Bender8702,333+168.2%
Sven Bender9382,709+188.8%
Memphis Depay1,1101,754+58.0%
Peter Crouch2,8003,118+11.4%
Kevin-Prince Boateng7752,260+191.6%
Fraser Forster700850+21.4%
Justin Kluivert2,1004,175+98.8%
Christian Pulisic7881,191+51.1%
Jelle Van Damme8131,859+129.7%
Charly Musanda8001,650+106.2%
  • 23/23 players rose in price over the period
  • 16/23 players rose by 50%+ over the period
  • 6/23 players rose by 100%+ over the period

My advice? Buy these gold cards shortly after the Scream release on Friday. Then, sell them the day before they return to packs. Stay active on discord for my favorite looks for investment.


Cheers,

Chief

 

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Titoo
Guest
Titoo

Screem cards themselves worth investing in at any time given?

John
Guest
John

Hi Chief,
The players seem to be the same as in FIFA18. Do they alwys have same players for scream promo?
Thanks